Tuesday, January 22, 2008

We've been hit!

On Friday last week some of the Head Starts in the area were closed... snow day apparently. MY center was not closed, and the roads really weren't that bad.

But today... EVERYONE is closed... public school... Head Start... private school... even the local university is closed until at least noon.

And here's why:


And here's Mike with his new toy that his folks got him a couple of months ago:


AND.... it's still snowing!! Supposed to snow continuously until sometime after midnight tomorrow night. Yay winter!

4 comments:

Ter said...

OMG! you guys got to close down for THAT?!?! To us, that's hardly anything. We would need about 10 times that before there would even be consideration about closing down... no wait! Things still wouldn't close down. YOU WUSSES!!!!

(I wanna be a wuss)

Blake and Lilly's Momma said...

Hee hee hee!! Yeah, you're just jealous :)

It's not so bad when it's not on the road.. but they didn't even plow the roads til almost 1:00 this afternoon. Sheesh!

I can choose to stay home or go to work... I chose home today :) Nice and warm and cozy... taking pictures from the window :)

Ter said...

oh boy! The gloves are off now, missy! dare ya to come here and fight!

sometimes our streets aren't plowed for a week and when they finally get plowed we're hit with another storm! sometimes we have back to back storms so there's no time for plows! but we still have to work. boo hiss!

Blake and Lilly's Momma said...

Y'all canadians are just NUTS!

LOL... jk ;)